The Annas Hummingbird
The Annas Hummingbird (Calypte anna) can be a very territorial bird and they do tend to be a permanent occupant within their range.
This bird is native to the west coast of the United States. They are a very common resident along the Pacific coast and they don't generally migrate south for the winter.
Annas hummingbirds are larger than some hummingbirds. They can get up to 4.3" in length
Length can get to 4.3"
Slender bill that is long and straight
Pale grey chest
Their tail is forked just a bit
Their gorget and crown is a crimson red
Grey chest and belly
Rounded tail with white tips
Fun Fact: The Annas Hummingbird is the only North American hummer with a red crown
They do not form a pair for life.
Both the male and the female can have multiple partners during breeding season.
The male has kind of a crazy courtship dive. He flies as high as 120' to 130' then starts his dive towards the ground. He actually makes a high-pitched noise that is caused by the air going through his feathers.
If all is going well he will chase a receptive female to her nest site where she will perch.
The male will then change his display to that of swinging back and forth in front of the female.
During this time the male actually has a squeaky type song he sings.
Fun Fact: Annas Hummingbirds are the only hummers found all winter long on the west coast.
Actually they are very common and a permanent resident in California
These birds actually range from the northwest tip of Mexico, up the west coast and can venture as far north as British Columbia. They get into Arizona as well.
They are the only hummer to stay in the northern climates all year long.
You can find them in open woody areas, in shrubby areas and coastal scrub. They also found in the mountain meadows all along the pacific coast.
These birds will be a regular visitor in your backyards and at your hummingbird feeders. They are very comfortable in urban areas.
They eat nectar from many different flowering plants.
They also like smaller insects like whiteflies and midges. They would even eat a smaller spider.
They have been known to eat sap as well.
As with other hummingbirds, the female does all the work picking out the nest site, building the nest and raising the young.
The nest would be built out of plant down, maybe some leaves or thistle. It is held together with spider webs. She would place the nest on a branch of a tree or shrub and could be as high as 20" up.
The nest is generally about 1" tall and about 1 1/2" wide.
Brood: 2 to 3 per year
Eggs: 2 per brood / white / about .3" long
Incubation: About 16 days
Development: The young leave the nest in about 20 daysCredits:
Here are some other hummingbirds that you might want to learn about as well.
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology Birds of North America Online (Cornell Lab of Ornithology and American Ornithologists Union)
Return from Annas Hummingbird to hummingbirds
Return from Annas Hummingbird to grandpas backyard fun